NYCT Healthy Hoops


Through funding from both the North Yard Community Trust and Crealy, we have created the Crealy Allstar League – a primary school basketball initiative, aimed at introducing the game to more primary school age pupils, and giving primary schools a set of equipment that they need in order to provide a sustainable basketball programme. 

The schools involved are:

  • Drake Primary School
  • Keyham Barton Primary School
  • Weston Mill Primary School
  • Victoria Road Primary School
  • St Budeaux Foundation School
  • St Pauls Primary School 
  • Riverside Primary School

Each school will receive a block of 30 weeks of coaching, a set of brand new portable baskets, new basketballs, t-shirts for all the participants, training for teachers or volunteers, tickets to Raiders home games, and will be included in 7 tournaments, one of which will be at the Plymouth Pavilions before a Raiders home game.

We hope to eventually make this a scheme that runs each year, expanding the number of schools involved year on year. The scheme will be evaluated over the course of the first year with a report produced at the end of the scheme. 


RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 1 (Held on 13th November)
Drake 4-0 Keyham Barton
Weston Mill 0-10 St. Paul’s
St Budeaux 0-2 Victoria Road
Weston Mill 0-20 Drake
St Budeaux 2-10 St. Paul’s
Victoria Road 0-12 Keyham Barton


RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 2 (Held on 4th December)
Drake 24-4 St Pauls
Weston Mill 2-12 Keyham Barton
St Pauls 14-6 Victoria Road
Weston Mill 2-28 Drake
Keyham Barton 4-2 Victoria Road
Weston Mill 0-10 St Pauls
Drake 18-6 Victoria Road
Keyham Barton 8-6 St Pauls
Weston Mill 0-2 Victoria Road
Drake 26-0 Keyham Barton

RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 3 (Held on 22nd January)
Drake 15 - 2 Victoria Road
Keyham Barton 2 - 6 St Pauls
Drake 18 - 0 Keyham Barton
Victoria Road 10 - 12 St Pauls
Drake 15 - 2 St Pauls
Victoria Road 6 - 5 Keyham Barton

RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 4
Drake 20-0 Keyham Barton
Riverside 6-9 Victoria Road
Weston Mill 2-16 St. Paul's
Keyham Barton 2-12 Riverside
Drake 20-0 Weston Mill
Victoria Road 4-6 St. Paul's
Riverside 8-0 Weston Mill
Victoria Road 8-2 Keyham Barton
Drake 14-4 St Paul's

RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 5 (13th March)
Victoria Road 6 - 10 Drake
Weston Mill 3 - 8 St Pauls
Victoria Road 14 - 4 St Pauls
Weston Mill 0 - 20 Drake
Victoria Road 16 - 0 Weston Mill
Drake 13 - 0 St Pauls

RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 6 (18th March)
Victoria Road 2 - 8 St Pauls
St Pauls 8 - 12 Drake
Victoria Road 9 - 10 Drake
Victoria Road 6 - 4 St Pauls
Drake 10 - 10 St Pauls
Victoria Road 11 - 4 Drake

RESULTS FROM TOURNAMENT 7 (17th APRIL)
Drake 6 - 0 Keyham Barton
Victoria Road 2 - 3 St Pauls
Weston Mill 0 - 20 Drake
Keyham Barton 0 - 4 Victoria Road
St Pauls 13 - 0 Weston Mill
Drake 7 - 2 Victoria Road
Keyham Barton 3 - 2 St Pauls
Weston Mill 0 - 7 Victoria Road
St Pauls 4 - 10 Drake
Keyham Barton 8 - 0 Weston Mill

LEAGUE TABLE (As at 18th March)

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points
For
Points
Against
Drake 24 22 1 1 364 69
St Pauls 23 12 10 1 161 160
Victoria Road 23 11 12 0 142 146
Keyham Barton 15 6 9 0 56 114
Riverside 3 2 1 0 26 11
St Budeaux 2 0 2 0 2 12
Weston Mill 16 0 16 0 9 218

 

Drake Primary School are the League Winners!